MajorityRules Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 16th, 2018

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy (hereinafter "Privacy Policy") describes how we collect and use information that we receive about you, as well as your rights in relation to that information collection, when you use the MajorityRules mobile application.

This Privacy Policy does not cover any information that we may receive about you through sources other than your use of MajorityRules. Through your use of MajorityRules, you may find links to other websites or mobile applications, but this Privacy Policy does not and will not apply to any of those linked applications or websites. We are committed to the protection of your privacy while you use MajorityRules.

By continuing to use MajorityRules, you acknowledge that you have had the chance to review and consider this Privacy Policy, and you acknowledge that you agree to it. This means that you also consent to the use of your information and the method of disclosure as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not understand the Privacy Policy or do not agree to it, then you agree to immediately cease your use of MajorityRules.

This Agreement also specifically incorporates by reference the MajorityRules Terms of Use and the MajorityRules Contest Rules available at the following links:

Terms of Use: majorityrulesapp.com/terms.html

Contest Rules: majorityrulesapp.com/rules.html

ARTICLE 1 - DEFINITIONS:

  1. Applicable Application: This Privacy Policy will refer to, and be applicable to, the mobile application MajorityRules, which shall hereinafter be referred to as “Mobile App” or “MajorityRules.”
  2. Effective Date: "Effective Date" means the date this Privacy Policy comes into full force and effect.
  3. Parties: The parties to this privacy policy are the owner and operator of MajorityRules, ShopTurn Inc., and you, as the User of MajorityRules. Hereinafter, the parties will individually be referred to as "Party" and collectively as "Parties."
  4. Owner, Operator: ShopTurn, Inc. is the publisher, owner, and operator of the app and is the Party responsible for the collection of information described herein. The company shall be described as MajorityRules, Company, Owner, or Operator. Owner or Owner's property shall be referred to through first-person pronouns, it shall be through the use of the following: us, we, our, ours, etc.
  5. You, the User: You, as a user of the MajorityRules mobile application or as a user of any of the MajorityRules Services, will be referred to throughout this Agreement with second-person pronouns such as you, your, yours, or as User.
  6. Services: "Services" means any services that we make available for use on MajorityRules.
  7. Personal Information: "Personal Information" means any identifying information that we obtain from you in connection with your use of the MajorityRules mobile application.
  8. Informational Content: “Informational Content” means information, content, photos, video, lifestyle preferences, and any other information we may obtain as a result of your use of MajorityRules that may not be personally identifying.

ARTICLE 2 - MODIFICATIONS AND REVISIONS:

We reserve the right to modify, revise, or otherwise amend this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner. Unless we specifically obtain your consent, any changes to the Privacy Policy will only impact the information collected on or after the date of the change. It is your responsibility to periodically check this page for any such modification, revision or amendment. Any changes made are assumed to have been accepted by your continued use of MajorityRules.

ARTICLE 3 - INFORMATION COLLECTED & MANNER OF COLLECTION:

Through your use of MajorityRules, you will be subject to different types of information collected and different manners of collection:

  1. Registration: You, as a User of MajorityRules, will be asked to register to use MajorityRules to access any of the Services thereon. At registration, Users must provide a valid phone number to MajorityRules and such phone number must not be a VOIP phone number or another phone number not associated with your exact device through your carrier. MajorityRules will send Users a text validation code which must be correctly inputted in order to activate the account. You may, at your option, upload a profile image. You may also, at your option, give MajorityRules access to your phone contacts (i.e. the name and phone number of individuals in your phone’s contact list) which will then be uploaded to MajorityRules’ server, if you grant us permission to do so. You may also be asked to connect through an Application Programming Interface (API) to social media accounts that you choose to link. Through your registration and connection to the social media APIs, you authorize us to receive information such as, but not limited to, your name, email address, public profile information, age, location, photos, occupation, education, and sex. The collection and use of information by any social media websites that you use or link to MajorityRules is governed by those specific social media websites alone and is not controlled or otherwise influenced by MajorityRules in any way. All Users must be at least 17 (seventeen) years of age in order to create an account on MajorityRules. Unregistered Users may access MajorityRules, but will not be able to participate or input data.
  2. Game Play: User may win monetary prizes through MajorityRules. Through your game play, we will receive information such as, but not limited to, your username, status updates, User preferences, question response history, and prize balance information, if applicable. Please be advised MajorityRules does not guarantee any winnings to any User. In the event of winnings, all money will be transferred to User via PayPal. We will have access to the e-mail address associated with User's PayPal account. All billing and payment information will be stored by PayPal.
  3. User Communication: Users are be able to communicate amongst themselves in an online “room” prior to game play on MajorityRules and such communications may continue during play. While there are no prohibitions on the content of the communications during the game, Users may only initiate conversations with individuals they are already connected to via an uploaded address book, a social media link, or approved friendship invites through the application. Through the various invitations that may happen in the online “room,” however, Users may be subject to conversations with individuals they do not personally know. MajorityRules will also have access to all conversations and all conversations will be transmitted through TokBox servers.
  4. Question Submission: Users may also submit questions to be used by MajorityRules, at their option. If you do so, please be advised you will not receive any compensation or credit for your submissions and that you assign all rights as described in our Terms of Use: majorityrulesapp.com/terms.html
  5. Location Information: We may offer features that are based on the location of certain Users and which may indicate the location of those Users as they utilize the Services (the “Location-Based Services”). Users can freely participate in these Location-Based Services at their discretion, and can choose to not provide that information by turning off those features at will. If a User chooses to allow for Location-Based Services, they are consenting to the collection and distribution of information through the Services. Please be advised such Location-Based Information can include a variety of different means, such as geo-tagging of photos or general Location-Based Service information.
  6. User Contributions: We may allow User-generated content, such as names, photos, videos, other likenesses, and any other content that Users may post, publish, display, or transmit (collectively, "User Contributions") on or through the MajorityRules application. If we do so, please be advised that any or all of this information should be considered public and we do not purport to guarantee the security or confidentiality of User Contributions.
  7. Use: Through your use of MajorityRules, you may be asked questions about how to improve MajorityRules or you may, at some point, communicate with representatives of our company. We will receive the contents of your communications, answers to questions, and any other form of contact between you and our company.
  8. Automatic Information: We may collect information from you through automatic tracking systems on your device, if applicable. Such information may include, but is not limited to, general device information, and usage information, such as access times or referral sources, and IP address.
  9. Combined or Aggregated Information: We may combine or aggregate some of your Personal Information in order to better serve you and to better enhance and update MajorityRules for your and other consumers' use. While the information described for analytics purposes in this Privacy Policy may be anonymized, it may be stored in the same location or used in conjunction with User's Personal Information.

ARTICLE 4 - HOW INFORMATION IS USED:

We primarily use your Personal Information and Informational Content to provide the MajorityRules platform to you as well as any Services on it, and to help Us provide the best experience possible for you and all of our Users.

We may also use Personal Information and Informational Content for the following:

  1. Improving your personal User experience;
  2. Communicating with you about your User account with Us;
  3. Allowing you to communicate with other Users on the platform;
  4. Analyzing our aggregate User data;
  5. Enforcing our Terms of Use;
  6. Providing customer service to you; or
  7. Advising you about updates to MajorityRules or related Items.

If we ask for, collect, or use information in any way not indicated by this Privacy Policy, you will be notified at the time of collection.

ARTICLE 5 - HOW INFORMATION IS STORED:

We use secure physical and digital systems to store your Personal Information and Informational Content when appropriate. We ensure that your Personal Information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, or destructions by utilizing practices that are consistent with standards in the industry to protect your privacy.

We use the Google Cloud Platform to store User data. All data transmitted via https is encrypted.

We may store your Personal Information and Informational Content for any applicable legal record-keeping, including after the closure of your account, or for legitimate business purposes. We may also store your information to enforce our Terms of Use or otherwise maintain the safety and security of the MajorityRules mobile application.

Please note, however, that no system involving the transmission of information via the internet, or the electronic storage of data, is completely secure. However, we take the protection and storage of your Personal Information very seriously and we therefore take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information.

ARTICLE 6 - HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED OR DISCLOSED:

We do not share, sell, or otherwise provide any Personal Information to any advertiser. We may share aggregated and anonymized information with third parties and reserve the right to do so.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe that it is reasonable to do so in certain cases, in our sole and exclusive discretion or if business circumstances require it. Such cases may include, but are not limited to:

  1. To satisfy any local, state, or Federal laws or regulations;
  2. To respond to requests, such discovery, criminal, civil, or administrative process, subpoenas, court orders, or writs from law enforcement or other governmental or legal bodies;
  3. To bring legal action against a User who has violated the law or violated the Terms of Use of MajorityRules;
  4. As may be necessary for the operation of MajorityRules;
  5. In the case of any business transfer, sale, or transfer of assets of MajorityRules;
  6. To generally cooperate with any lawful investigation about our Users; or
  7. If we suspect any fraudulent activity on MajorityRules, or if we have noticed any activity which may violate our Terms or other applicable rules.

ARTICLE 7 - THIRD PARTIES:

We may utilize third party service providers ("Third Party Service Providers"), from time to time, or all of the time, to help Us with MajorityRules, and to help serve you. Such Third Party Service Providers may include information storage companies (such as cloud storage), payment processors or billing storage companies as described above, and User information logistics providers (such as Google Analytics or other analytics companies which help us track general User information and usage). We use the collected analytics information to understand patterns of, usage of, and to improve, MajorityRules.

We do not specifically share information with Third Party Service Providers, but any information that we use or transmit by those Third Party Service Providers will pass through their platforms. Specifically, we utilized Third Party Service Providers as follows:

  1. Phone information may be shared with Twilio;
  2. Voice data may be transmitted through Tokbox;
  3. Email correspondence is transmitted through Gmail;
  4. Non-personal aggregated response data may be shared with third parties at our discretion;
  5. User information is transmitted to, and stored at, Google Cloud Platform;
  6. User information may pass through Google Analytics, as described above.

We may also generally use other Third Party Service Providers to help us with the operation of MajorityRules.

Your Personal Information will not be sold or otherwise transferred to other third parties without your approval, other than as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we may provide your Personal Information to a third party or to third parties in order to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or third parties, or as otherwise required by law.

We will not knowingly share your Personal Information with any third parties other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If your Personal Information might be provided to a third party in a manner which is other than as explained in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified. You will also have the opportunity to request that we not share that information.

ARTICLE 8 - USER CONTRIBUTIONS:

We may allow Users to post their own content or information on MajorityRules, as discussed above, termed “User Contributions”. Such User Contributions may include, but are not limited to, photographs, status updates, or other personal snippets. Please be aware that any such information or content that you may post should be considered public and that we do not purport to maintain the privacy of such information. Please also be aware that while we strictly enforce our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, other Users that have received communications from you may disclose that information in ways we cannot control.

ARTICLE 9 - INTERNATIONAL USERS:

By providing Personal Information to us in any way, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Information will be transferred from your location, to the physical location of MajorityRules, whether that is MajorityRules offices or other MajorityRules service locations, and other third-parties as described in this Privacy Policy located in the United States.

ARTICLE 10 - TRANSMITTALS FROM US:

From time to time, we may send you informational communications via email or text related to MajorityRules, such as announcements about upcoming games, special opportunities, or other news and information. You may also receive information from Us that is specifically about your use of MajorityRules or about your account with Us, including information about security breaches or other privacy-related matters. If we send you commercial emails, you will always be able to opt-out of receiving those and further commercial emails by clicking the Opt-Out link within the email itself.

By providing any Personal Information to us, or by using MajorityRules in any manner, you have created a commercial relationship with Us. As such, you agree that any email sent from Us or third-party affiliates, even unsolicited email, shall specifically not be considered SPAM, as that term is legally defined.

Users may also opt out of future communications by e-mailing hello@majorityrulesapp.com.

ARTICLE 11 - COOKIES:

As you navigate through and interact with MajorityRules, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, as mentioned above. This includes:

  1. Details of your visits, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the mobile application
  2. Information about your device and internet connection, including your IP address and operating system

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve the MajorityRules app and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

  1. Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  2. Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our mobile application according to your individual interests; and
  3. Recognize you when you return to our mobile application.

ARTICLE 12 - MODIFYING YOUR INFORMATION:

If you wish to modify any information we may have about you, or you wish to simply access any information we have about you, you may do so by contacting us at hello@majorityrulesapp.com.

ARTICLE 13 - ACCEPTANCE OF RISK:

By continuing to use MajorityRules in any manner, you manifest your continuing assent to this Privacy Policy. You further acknowledge, agree, and accept that transmission of information or data via the internet is not always completely secure, no matter what steps are taken. You acknowledge, agree, and accept that we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you provide to Us, and that you transmit such information at your own risk.

ARTICLE 14 - MINOR PRIVACY:

We do not allow use of MajorityRules or any of our Services by Users under the age of 17 (seventeen). As such, we do not collect, store, or otherwise use any Personal Information or Information Content from any minors.

ARTICLE 15 - YOUR RIGHTS:

You may choose to forego the provision of certain information to Us, but you may then be prohibited from using the MajorityRules app or any of the Services thereon. We collect the Personal Information we do to maintain the integrity of MajorityRules and to help ensure the information security of all Parties.

You may also choose not to link certain third-party websites or post any User Contributions. In this way, you may still be permitted to use and access MajorityRules in a limited capacity.

You may also delete or terminate your account by contacting us at hello@majorityrulesapp.com. If you do so, however, please be advised that we may retain some or all of your User information indefinitely, including, but not limited to User Contributions.

If you do not agree to any of the sections or subsections within this Privacy Policy, you must cease your use of the MajorityRules app entirely.

ARTICLE 16 - CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits Users of our mobile application that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at: MajorityRules, 205 Hudson St., 7th Floor, New York, New York, 10013.

ARTICLE 17 - CONTACT INFORMATION:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the way we collect information from you, you may contact us at the following email address: hello@majorityrulesapp.com.